Marydorsey Wanless
Current Shows
Artist Statements
Bio
Links
Juror
Home
<< Back

Marydorsey Wanless
3 SW Pepper Tree Lane
Topeka, Kansas 66611
(785) 232-5040                                            
marydorsey.wanless@washburn.edu
 
Education
 
·         University of Missouri, Columbia
Bachelor of Science, Art Education
·         University of Missouri, Columbia
Master of Arts, Interior Design
·           Kansas State University
Masters of Fine Arts, Photography
 
 
Professional Experience
Washburn University, Topeka Kansas
Associate Professor of Photography                                                    1998-Present (Retirement May 2015)
                        Courses Taught
·         Black/White Darkroom Photography I
·         Black/White Darkroom Photography II
·         Advanced Photo Techniques I and II
·         Professional Photographic Lighting
·         Non-silver Alternative Processes I and II
·         Experimental Photography I and II
·         Documentary Photography (Hybrid Online) I and II
·         Advanced Conceptual Digital Photography
·         Workshop in Art Media
·         Independent Studies in Black/White Photography
·         Mural Printing (Special Topics)
·         Reframing the Female Figure (Special Topics)
·         Bookmaking (Special Topics)
·         Photogravure (Special Topics)
·         Retro Camera Seminar (Special Topics)
·         Photography and Printmaking (Special Topics)
·         iPhoneography (Special Topics)
·         Travel Photography Course to Malta  and Peru (Trip Leader)
 
 
Publications
·        “Square Magazine”, Volume 504, January 2015
·       “Hand Magazine,” Volume #3, January 2014
·         Plates to Pixels Magazine: Lensless: Cover Photo, January 2014
·       “Hand Magazine,” Volume #2, October 2013
·       imprints magazine”, PCP Spring 2013 International Women’s Photography”, Professional Women  2013Photographers, Online year-long exhibit, Juror; Julie Saul, Gallery Owner, NYC; Honorable Mention ; 2013
·       “Chairs Exhibit,” A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Exhibit Catalog 2013
·         [scissorsandspackle] Literary Magazine, August 2012 Edition Vol. 1 issue Viii 2012
·         Anthotypes-The Darkroom in Your Garden, Malin Fabbri , Sweden (images, proofreader) 2012
·         Black & White: Absence of Color Catalog, March 2012, Minnneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis MN
·         Momentum: Commemorating 40 Years of the Women’s Caucus for Art, Women’s Caucus for the
          Art 40th Annual Conference Exhibition, Los Angeles Art Association, Los Angeles, CA 
·         “Illusion and Chemistry: The Alternative Process”; Kiernan Gallery, Lexington 2012
·         “On the Road: Travel Photography,” Vermont PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury VT;
               Juror Sandra Chen Weinstein, National Geographic and Magnum
·         The Book of Alternative Processes, Christopher James, Edition 3, images and text Fall 2012
·         State of the Art/Kansas: The Artistic Perspective, September 2011, SouthWind Gallery, Topeka KS
·         Hand + Eye: International Competition of Handmade Photograpyh Catalog, October 2011, Through                           This Lens Gallery, Durham, NC
·          “Marydorsey Wanless: Gum Bichromates - Tri-Color over Cyanotype,” Photografico Eidolo Magazine,
              Thessalonica, Greece; Volume 28, 2010, pp.20-25.
·          Plastic Cameras: Toying With Creativity, by Michele Bates, Edition 2, 2010
·         “Timeless Wanless,” by Vern McFalls; p.26-28; Topeka Magazine, Summer 2010, Vol. IX, No. III
·         Black & White and All Points In-between,  Minneapolis MN, exhibition catalog
·         Visual Narrative: A National Juried Exhibition featuring fine art that tells a story; exhibition catalog
·         Self-Portrait Project, 1st Edition, May 2010, Art House Coop, Atlanta GA
·         Plains Song Review, Vol. X11, University of Nebraska Center for Great
 Plains Studies, Kaitlin EK, Editor, 2010
·                    Art Buzz, The 2010 Collection, International Juried Art Competition, Art Buzz Magazine, 3rd Place Photography  
·                    Visual Overture Magazine,Spring 2010, Atlanta GA   Portfolio Selection Juror: Beata Szechty; Cover image
·                    Silvershotz Folios 2009, Silvershotz International Journal of Fine Art Photography, Queensland, Australia
·                    Water Juried Competition Catalog, August 2009, The Vermont Photography Workplace, Middlebury, VT
·                    Px3 Annual 2009,” Fall, 2009, Prix de la Photographie Paris, Paris France
·                    Plates to Pixels Magazine, January 2009, Pacific Northwest Center for Photography, Juror: Christina Z. Anderson
·         “2008 Exhibition Collection,” January 2009, Center for Fine Art Photography, Ft. Collins, CO
·         Plains Song Review, Vol. VX, University of Nebraska Center for Great
Plains Studies, Katie Sisneros, Editor, 2008
·         Lightleaks Magazine, Issue 9, “Happy Hour,” 2008 Guest Editor: Gordon Stettinius
·         Touchstone Literary Magazine, Featured Artist, 2006-7, Kansas State University
·         Plains Song Review, Vol. VIII, University of Nebraska Center for Great
Plains Studies, Mary Kate McCamey, Editor, 2006
·         Plains Song Review, Vol. VII, University of Nebraska Center for Great
Plains Studies, Mary Kate McCamey, Editor, 2005
·    “Famine De hambruna,” Desmond Egan, 2003; Author’s photograph
·    “Barbie's Body Images.” Feminist Media Studies, Vol. l, No. 1, 2001, pp. 125-127.
·    “Global Makeovers and Maneuvers: Barbie's Presence in India.” Feminist Media Studies, Vol. 1, No.
1, 2001. (Photographs by Marydorsey Wanless, article by Radha S.Hegde)
·       Shots Magazine, Millenium Issue, January 2000
 
 
Awards and Recognitions
2014:
·        “Flower Power Juried Exhibition 2014,” 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles CA Best of Show 3rd Place
·        “Hays 5-State Photo Exhibition,” Hays KS Juror: Charlie Riedel, AP; Cash Award: Nature, and Juror’s    Merit Award          
·        “Flower Power Juried Exhibition 2014,” 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles CA Best of Show 3rd Place     
·        “International Exhibit of Alternative Processes,” Center for Fine Art Photography, Ft. Collins, Co
·                  Juror: Christopher James, author, educator; Awards: Juror’s Honorable Mention and Director’s
·                   Honorable Mention
          16th Annual Collage, Digital & Mixed Media Juried Online International Art Exhibition”, Upstream

·                  People Gallery, Omaha NE “Special Recognition”  

·       Maitland Art and History Museums Artist-in-Residency, Maitland FL, Spring 2014
·       27th Annual McNeese National Works On Paper”, McNeese State University, Juror Louis Grachos, The                      Contemporary, Austin TX; Purchase Award (permanent collection)
·       “Black & White and Alternative Process International Competition”, Rangefinder Magazine, Jurors: Jill                           Enfield, Photographer and teacher; Chuck Keltlon,   Artist and educator; Runner Up                            Alternative Process, David J. Carol, Director of Photo, Rangefinder;  

·        “Eye Eye Nose Mouth Online Portrait Exhibit,” ArtisTTable Gallery, Juror: Michal Ben Zee, Israel Artist ,         Honorable Mention

·        “2nd Annual Juried International Art Competition”, Four Points Contemporary Online Gallery;             Juror Reginald Adams, Museum Cultural History, Houston; Honorable Mention Award
2013:
·       “30th Annual Five-State Photography Contest,” Hays Arts Center, Hays KS; 1st Place Nature Award
·        Plates to Pixels Magazine: Lenless”; Founder’s Honorable Mention Award, Cover selection
·       “8th Annual Juried Photo Exhibition,” Morpho Gallery, Chicago IL Juror: Tom Nowak, Columbia College          Gallery Curator; Honorable Mention Award
·       “Map of Kansas Photographers”, included
2012:
·       “Hand-Made Photograph,” Mills Pond House Gallery, St. James NY Juror: Christopher James,
      educator and author of Alternative Process Photography;   Honorable Mention
·       “PCP Spring 2013 International Women’s Photography”, Professional Women Photographers, Online year-
·          long exhibit, Juror; Julie Saul, Gallery Owner, NYC; Honorable Mention
·       “Day of the Dead, Voices of our Ancestors,” Infinity Online Gallery; Juror: Mardee Hansen, artist;
                     Founder’s Choice Award
·       “Photospiva 2012,” George A. Spiva Center for the Arts, Joplin, MO Juror: Andrew L. Moore, 
      Honorable Mention Award
·       “Beyond the Lens 2012” Tubac Art Center, Tubac AZ Juror: Joseph Labate, Chair Photography
      Univ. of AZ, 3rd Place Award of Merit
·       “Open Theme On Line Exhibit,” Women’s Caucus for the Arts, San Diego, CA Juror: Ilene Skeen,
      artist and educator; 2nd Place Award  
·       “Black & White: Absence of Color,” Minneapolis Photo Center, Juror: Bevin Bering Dubrowski, Houston
 Center for Photography Director; Honorable Mention Award
2011:
·         “The Ned Fleming Excellence in Teaching Award for 2011,” Washburn University, Topeka KS
·         “Photography Re-Imagined,” Tilt Gallery, Phoenix AZ, 3rd Place Award
2010:
·       “Figurative Expo 2010,” Infinity Gallery Online, “Art Director’s Award”
·       “27th Annual Five State Photography Show,” Hays Art Center, Hays KS Juror: Skip Kohloff and
                         Lisbeth Neergaard Kohloff , 1st Place Award
·       “A Show of Heads,” Limner Gallery, SlowArt Productions, Hudson NY (Purchase Award)
·       “Beyond the Lens 2010,” Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac AZ Juror: Ken Rosenthal, Photographer,
            “Award of Excellence” winner
·       “4th Annyal Photography Re-Imagined,” Tilt Gallery, Tempe, AZ Juror: Anna Strickland, RISD
             Photography Chair; 3rd Place Award
·       “Photography Today,” Pacific Art League, Palo Alto, CA Juror: Linda Connor, photographer and
            educator; 3rd Place
·       “River Market Regional Exhibition,” Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City MO Juror:            
            Barbara O’Brien, curator, Kemper Museum of Art; Juror’s Prize (1 of 4)
·       “2010 CCNY National Photographic Competition,” Camera Club of New York, NY Juror:
            James Casebere: Honorable Mention
·       “A Decade of Images, 2000-2010,” Women In Photography International, Honorable Mention
·       “VAST 42nd Annual National Visual Arts Exhibition,” Visual Arts Society of Texas, Denton, TX: T. Jervis    and Carmen Underwood Cash Award
·        Invited Juror: Photo/Digital Juror for Infinity Online Gallery’s International Spring 2010 Exhibition
·       “12th Annual Faces Juried Online International Art Exhibition,” Special Recognition
·       Visual Overture Magazine, Spring 2010, Atlanta, GA Cover Design Image                                               
·       Art Buzz, The 2010 Collection, International Juried Art Competition, Art Buzz Magazine, 3rd Place  Photography
2009:
·       Studio West Call to Artists,” Studio West, Eugene OR (1st place, solo show)                                   
·        Silvershotz Folios 2009, Silvershotz International Journal of Fine Art Photography, Queensland,      Australia, Portfolio selection
·       “Fall Expo 2009,” Infinity Online Art Gallery, (2nd Place)                                                                                    
·       “Px3 2009: Prix de la Photographie,”Paris, France (Honorable Mention Professional Division)    
·       “Photo-Alternative: the Past as Future,” Berea Arts Council, Berea KY Juror: Kurt Gohde,            
·        (3rd Place Award)
·       “Krappy Kamera XI Juried International Photography Show” SoHo Gallery, NYC ( “Best                                            of Show “Award)
2008:
·       “Baker Arts Center 11th Juried Competition,” Baldwin City KS, 3rd Place Award                                
·       “11th Annual All Media International Online Juried Art Exhibit,” Upstream People Gallery,              
Omaha, NE (Special Recognition Award)
·      “24th Annual Juried Art Show,” Costal Arts, Half Moon Bay, CA            (Shirley Zynda Award                             for Best of Show in Photography)                                   
·        “Women in Photography International Juried Competition,” WIPI, (Honorable Mention)                
·       “Juried Exhibition 2008,” (Juror’s Award)   Gallery Saintonge, Missoula, MT           
·       “National Photography ’08,” (Juror’s Choice Award) Main Street Gallery, Groton NY           
·       “5-State Photography Competition,” (Juror’s Merit Award) Hays KS                                   
·        Golden Key International Honour Society, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS                       
2007:
· “Touchstone: KSU’s Literary Magazine,” Featured Artist, Manhattan KS                                               
·   Phi Kappa Phi Honorary Society, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS                                               
2006:
· “Famine De hambruna,” by Desmond Egan, Photograph of author on cover                                    
2005:
·  Washburn University 2005 Catalog Cover Design, Topeka, KS                                                           
· “PhotoSpiva 2005,” (3rd Place – Body of Work) Joplin, MO                                                           
2003:
· “5-State Photo Competition,” (4th Place) Hays Arts Center, Hays, KS                                               
2000:
· “Relentless Visions,” (3rd Place) Albuquerque, NM                                                                       
1999:
· “Land of Ahs Photo Competition,” (Honorable Mention) Ft. Scott, KS                                               
· “5-State Photography Competition,” (2 Juror’s Merit Awards) Hays, KS                                               
1996:
· Purchase Award, Washburn Student Art Exhibition, Topeka, KS                                                           
1994:
· Parent's Choice Award, “Race Thru The Rainforest” Children's Game                                                
 
 
 
Artist Residencies
·       Maitland Art and History Museums Artist-in-Residency, Maitland FL, Spring 2014
·       BAU Institute Artist Residency, Otranto Italy, June 2012
 
 
 
Presentations and Workshops
·    Smartphone Workshop, Washburn Alumni Association, Topeka KS              2014
·    Maitland Art Museum, Gum Bichromate Workshop              2014
·    Academy of Art University, interview about work for Photo History Class           2012
·    Tintype Workshop, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg KS                     2012
·    Guest Artist Lecturer, “Evidence of Aging Interdisciplinary Lecture Series, Pittsburg State              2012
    University, Pittsburg KS
·    Tintype Workshop, Kansas State University Photography Club, Manhattan KS         2011
·    Guest Artist Lecturer: Deuce Gallery, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville MO              2011
·    Tintype Workshop, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville MO          2011
·    Guest Artist Lecturer: Lincoln Art Center, Lincoln KS              2011
·    F295 Symposium: Further Explorations on the Idea of 21st Century Photography, Invited Lecturer   2011
·    Tintype Holga Workshop, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita KS            2010
·    Guest Artist Lecture and Workshop, Metropolitan Community College, Omaha NE         2010
·    Guest Artist Lecture: Tintypes, Highland Community College, Highland, KS       2009
·    “Sky Train To Tibet”, Washburn University International House Lecture Series           2008
·    Pin Hole Camera Workshop, Kansas State Art Department, Manhattan, KS           2008
·    Image Transfer Workshop, Graphic Design Dept., KSU, Manhattan, KS           2007
·    Book Arts Colloquium, Bookmaking Workshop, Washburn University         2004
·    Van Dyke Workshop, Lawrence Photo Alliance, Lawrence, KS                2001
·    Cyanotype Workshop, Society Contemporary Photography, KC, MO            2001
·    Van Dyke Workshop, Society for Photographic Education, Carbondale, IL               2001
 
 
INVITED JUROR , CURATOR, Editor
·       Juror: American Statistical Association Student Photography Contest, Washington DC      2013
·       Anthotypes-The Darkroom in Your Garden, Malin Fabbri , Sweden, proof-reading Editor      2012
·       “Sunflower Cirque”, Curator, Warehouse 414, Topeka KS               2011
·       Juror, Smoky Hill River Festival Fine Art Show                      2011
·       Visit Topeka Annual Photography Contest, Topeka KS                  2011
·       4th Annual Juried Photography Exhibition, Tangent Lab, Wichita KS            2011
·       3rd Annual Associate “Celebrating Our Values” Photo Contest, St Francis Health Center            2010  
·       Photo/Digital Juror for Infinity Online Gallery’s International Spring 2010 Exhibition      2010
·       Visit Topeka Annual Photography Contest, Topeka KS                  2009
·       1st Annual Associate “Celebrating Our Values” Photo Contest, St Francis Health Center      2008
 
 
Professional Affiliations
·    Society for Photographic Education (National and Midwest)
·    Lawrence Photo Alliance (Lawrence, Kansas)
·    Society for Contemporary Photography (Kansas City, Missouri), Education Committee Member
·    Women in Photography International
·    Silver Eye Center for Photography (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
·    Woman Made Gallery (Chicago IL)
·    Women’s Caucus for Art National
·    F295 Lensless Photography Association
·    Pixxler Visual Arts
·    Professional Photographers Association (Topeka, Kansas)
·    Texas Photographic Association
·    Photographic Resource Center (Boston, MA)
·    Kansas City Artists Coalition
·    Collective Art Gallery (Topeka, Kansas), Associate Member
·    Center for Kansas Studies, Fellow
 
 
 
Collections
·         Mulvane Art Museum (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Sabatini Gallery, Topeka Shawnee Co. Public Library (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Dr. Robert Soppelsa, Director, Mulvane Art Museum (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Steven Smith Photography (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Dr. and Mrs. James Owens (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Frank and Judith Sabatini (Topeka, Kansas)
·         David and Beth Wittig, Western Resources (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Capital City Bank Corporate Collection (Topeka, Kansas)
·         Limner Gallery Collection (Hudson NY)
·         Dr. Robin Bowen, VPAA Washburn University (Topeka, Kansas)
·         McNeese State “Works on Paper” Permanent Collection (Lake Charles, LA)
 
 
 
Exhibitions
·         Solo Exhibitions:
·         2016
                        
                           “Traveling the Back Roads”, Highland College, Highland KS (forthcoming Fall 2016)
·         2015
                "Marydorsey Wanless Artist Residency," Maitland Art Museum, Maitland FL ·         ,   
“Living with Less,”Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina KS (forth coming January 2015)
       2014
        “Traveling the Back Roads”, John R. Adams Gallery, Washburn University, Topeka KS
         “Traveling the Back Roads,” Birger-Sandzen Art Museum, Lindsborg, Kansas
       2013
              “Gum Bichromates”, Jan Davis Interiors Gallery, Topeka KS
     2012
           “Evidence of Aging,” Pittsburgh State University Gallery, Pittsburgh KS      
       2011
              “Evidence of Aging,” Central Missouri University DeLuce Gallery, Warrensburg, MO
          “Evidence of Aging,” Lincoln Art Center, Lincoln KS
     2010
          “Evidence of Aging,” 14th Annual Photography Invitational, Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina KS
         “Gum Bichromates by Marydorsey Wanless.” Cloisters Gallery, Topeka KS        
       “Evidence of Aging,”Studio West, Eugene OR
          “Evidence of Aging,” Cottey College Center for Arts PEO Gallery, Nevada MO                    
          “Evidence of Aging,” Metropolitan College Gallery, Omaha NE      
     2009                           
          “Evidence of Aging,”  Mallin Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, KC, MO                              
              “Evidence of Aging,”  Yost Art Gallery, Highland Community College, Highland KS                     
              “Evidence of Aging,” MFA Thesis Show, Chapman Gallery, KSU, Manhattan, KS 
     2002                    
 “Recent Photographs: Mary Dorsey Wanless” 1st National Bank, Lawrence, Kansas
               “Thunderhill Images by Marydorsey Wanless,” GMHopkins Art Exhibition, 15th International       
                                    Summer School, Newbridge, Ireland
           2001 
              “Thunderhill,” PT's in Flemming Place, Topeka, Kansas 
          1999                           
“Recent Photographs: Mary Dorsey Wanless” Unitarian Congregational Gallery, Topeka, KS          
 
 
·         Invited Group Exhibitions:
               “The Hand Magazine Exhibition,” WMSU Potter Gallery, St. Joseph MO                       2015
         “Where’s Chuck Photography Exhibit,” Warehouse 414, Topeka KS                            2014
           “Middle”, curated by Daniel W. Coburn, University of Kansas                                     2014
           “Washburn University Art Faculty Exhibition”, Mulvane Art Museum                            2013
           “8th Annual Juried Photo Show Winners Exhibition,” Morpho Gallery, Chicago;                       2013
               New York Arts Magazine, NYC, invited artist, print and online                                       2013
               8x8 Photography Party, Silver Eye Photography Center, Pittsburgh, PA                              2013
         “Zinograph Online Magazine”, Ringling College of Art and Design, first curated show              2013
           “What Now?”, Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City MO Curator: Janet Simpson,                 2012
                     KCAC Executive Director
               Curious Camera 5th Annual Event,” ArtsEye Gallery and Photographic Works, Tuscon AZ       2012
           “The Sketchbook Project 2013: Travel Log”, Art House Coop, Brooklyn NY                     2012
           “Alternative Process Exhibition,” Red Filter Gallery, Lambertville, NJ Curator: Forest Old       2012          
            “Art Lives!” Kansas Chapter of The Feminist Art Project, City Arts, Wichita,.KS                      2012
            “40th Anniversary SoHo Gallery, Krappy Kamera Competition Winners Exhibition                2011
            “Manifold: The Body Divided,” Trahern Gallery at Austin Peay State Universtiy, Clarksville Tn
                        Curated by Billy Renkl, Professor of Art                                                        2010
            “March Hares: Bobbi Rieger and Marydorsey Wanless,” Collective Gallery, Topeka                      2010
            “Horizons,” (w/Dan Coburn, Judith Sabatini) Warehouse 414, Topeka KS                         2009                    “Evidence: Two Visions” (w/ Angelique Rabus) Varney’s Gallery, Manhattan, KS                      2008
            “Prairie Visions,” Junction City Arts Council, Junction City KS        (w/Roe, Taylor, Perret)                      2007    
            “Prairie Earth: An installation Exploring the Kansas Native Landscape,” Wichita                       2006/08
                        Art Museum, Wichita KS (w/ Glenda Taylor, Betsy Roe, Marguerite Perret)
         “Washburn University Faculty Show 2008,” Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka KS                     2008
           “The Magic of Mirrors,” Mulvane Art Museum Invitational Exhibit, Topeka KS                             2008
                 “8/ate/08,” Nebraska Women’s Caucus for the Arts, Omaha NE                                              2008
                 “Associate Members Show,” Collective Art Gallery, Topeka KS                                        2008
          “Pieces of Eight,” Book Arts Exhibition, Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka KS                        2007       
            “Washburn University Faculty Show”, Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka KS                                      2006
“Washburn University Faculty Show ,” Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka, Kansas                                    2004
“Washburn University Faculty Show,” Highland Community College, Highland, Kansas                        2000
“Washburn University Faculty Show,” Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka Kansas                                    2000
“Women of the Collective,” Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas                                            2000          
“Associate Member Show," Collective Art Gallery, Topeka, Kansas                                            2000
             “Two Women in Art” (w/ Lois Kruse) Kansas Insurance Commission, Topeka, Kansas                  1999
 
 
 
 
·         Selected Juried Exhibitions:
2015:
              “Joyce Elaine Grant Juried Exhibition,”
2014:
             “Hays 5-State Photo Exhibition,” Hays KS  Juror: Charlie Riedel, AP;  Cash Award: Nature, and Juror’s                         Merit Award         
             “Flower Power Juried Exhibition 2014,” 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles CA Best of Show 3rd Place (3 in                         gallery, 2 on line)       
            “The Dark Side Photography Exhibition,” 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles CA
            “10th Annual Photo Competition,” fotofoto gallery, Huntington NY Juror: Judith Levy, Gallery Director
            “Looking Out,” New Hampshire Institute of Art, Sharon Campus, NH; Juror Andrew Lucas
            “International Exhibit of Alternative Processes,” Center for Fine Art Photography, Ft. Collins, Co
                      Juror: Christopher James, author, educator; Awards: Juror’s Honorable Mention and Director’s 
                      Honorable Mention
            “16th Annual Collage, Digital & Mixed Media Juried Online International Art Exhibition”, Upstream
                       People Gallery, Omaha NE “Special Recognition”                       
            “Photography Exhibition in Art at the Center,” OP Community Center, Overland Park, KS
           “Visions of the Flint Hills Art Exhibition,” Buttonwood Art Space, Kansas City, MO Juror Kim Casebeer            
            “Altered Views”, Northwest Symposium for Alternative Process Photography, Light Box Photographic
                      Gallery, Astoria OR     Juror: S. Gayle Stevens, artist       
            “River Market Regional 32nd Art Exhibit,” Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO Juror; Antonia
                        Bostrom, Dir. Cutorial Affairs, Nelson Atkins Art Museum
            “Black & White and Alternative Process International Competition”, Rangefinder Magazine, Jurors: David 
                       J. Carol, Director of Photo, Rangefinder; Jull Enfield, Photographer and teacher; Chuck Keltlon, 
                      Artist and educator; Runner Up Alternative Process
            “MobileMagic VIII Show,” Top 25 Gallery Show and Online Show, LightBox Photographic Gallery,                                        Astoria OR Juror: Michael Kirchoff
           “Beach Comber Art”, AnnMarie Garden Arts Center, Baltimore, Jurors:           
           “Landscapes” Juried International Online Art Competition, Light Space Time Online Gallery
           “NVAL Photography: The Full Specturm,” Carter House Gallery, Redding CA Juror: Christa Dix,             Gallery Director Seattle WA
           “Eye Eye Nose Mouth Online Portrait Exhibit,” ArtisTTable Gallery, Juror: Michal Ben Zee, Israel Artist,                                         Honorable Mention            
           “MobileMagic VII Show,” Top 25 Gallery Show and Online Show, LightBox Photographic Gallery, Astoria                  
                           OR Juror: Laura Valenti Jelen            
           “27th Annual McNeese National Works On Paper”, McNeese State University, Juror Louis Grachos, The                                        Contemporary, Austin TX; Purchase Award (permanent collection)
            “TPS 23 International,” Texas Photographic Society, A Smith Gallery, Johnson TX Juror: Susan Kae Grant,                       TX Women’s College Photo Chair (Traveling to Options Gallery, Odessa College, Odessa TX;                                      McCormick Gallery, Midland College, Midland TX; Center for Contemporary Arts,  Abilene TX)
            “9th Annual Jury Photo Exhibition,“ Morpho Gallery, Chicago IL Juror: John Morrison, Columbia College

        “Insta-Artist Smart Phone Exhibit,” Annmarie Gardens Art Center, Baltimore MD Juror: Ryan Hill,                               Director of Digital Learning, Smithsonian

        “Me Myself and I” Juried National Self-Portrait Exhibit, Runnels GalleryEastern New Mexico Univ.,                             Portales NM
     “Wings and Water 2013”, River Arts, Prairie du Sac, WI Juror: Martha Glowacki
     “Light Sensitive 2014”, Art Intersection, Phoenix AZ: Online Gallery Selection
       “2nd Annual Juried International Art Competition”, Four Points Contemporary Online Gallery;                                    Juror Reginald Adams, Museum Cultural History, Houston; Honorable Mention Award
       “30th Annual 5-State Photography Contest,” Hays Art Center, Hays KS Juror:Dan Coburn, Professor
                     Univ. of Kansas; 1st Place, Nature  Award (115/140 accepted)
2013:
        Plates to Pixels: “Lensless” (Cover selection), Founder’s Honorable Mention    (70/130 artists accepted)
       “Stories We Tell,” Womens Caucus for the Arts   Juror: Jessica Porter       (100/1106)
       “July”, A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Christy Karpinski. (55/311 accepted)
       “ PCP Spring 2013 International Women’s Photography”, Professional Women Photographers, Online year-                            long exhibit, Juror; Julie Saul, Gallery Owner, NYC; Honorable Mention, Imprints Magazine
       "Women's Rights: An Artist's Perspective", Online Exhibit, WomenUnite.org; Jurors: organization officers
       “Seascapes”, Light Space and Time Gallery Online Exhibition, Juror John R. Math      
       “Elements  in Balance: Earth, Air, Fire, Water”: Annmarie Sculpture Garden and Art Center, Dowell MD
                       Jurors: Andrew Baxter, Bronze et al, and Rebecca Trautmann, curator Smithsonian
       “8th Annual Juried Photo Exhibition,” Morpho Gallery, Chicago IL Juror: Tom Nowak, Columbia College                             Gallery Curator; Honorable Mention Award
       “Abstracts,” Light Space and Time Gallery Online Exhibition, Juror John R. Math
       "The Prodigy Show: Hipstomatic Attict Insane", Distinction Gallery, Escondito, CA Juror: Joseph Bellows
       “Chairs Exhibit,” A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror O. Rufus Lovett (53/762 accepted)
2012:
       “Best Travel Photos of 2012 Contest,” Travellerspoint.com, online exhibit      
       “Birds, Real or Imagined,” Photoplace Gallery, Middleton VT Juror: Gayle Stevens Photographer (50/325)
       “Day of the Dead, Voices of our Ancestors,” Infinity Online Gallery; Juror: Mardee Hansen, artist;
                     Founder’s Choice Award
       “International Juried Photography Exhibition 2012”, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA Juror: Prof.
                     Ignatius Widiapradja, Drake Univ. Dept. Art/Design (40/229 submitted)      
       “The Botanicals Exhibition,” Light Space and Time Online Gallery Juror: John Math (50/619 accepted)
       “Dreams and Nightmares,” Warehouse 414, Topeka KS Jurors: Cindi Morrison (Dir. Mulvane Museum)
                      and Sherry Best (Dir. Sabatini Gallery) (64/110 accepted)
       “Hand-Made Photograph,” Mills Pond House Gallery, St. James NY Juror: Christopher James,
          educator and author of Alternative Process Photography;       Honorable Mention
       “Kansas: The Artistic Perspective Exhibit,” Hays Art Center, Hays KS      
       “Both Sides of the Lens: Self-Portraiture,” Kiernan Gallery, Lexington VA Juror: Russell Joslin,
                     photographer; both gallery and on-line exhibits
     “Beyond the Lens 2012,” Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac AZ Juror: Joseph Labate, Chair Photography
                      University of AZ; 3rd Place Award of Merit
       “Alternative Process International Exhibition,” Center for Fine Art Photography, CO Juror:
                     Christopher James, educator and author of Alternative Process Photography
       “Open Theme On Line Exhibit,” Women’s Caucus for the Arts, San Diego, CA Juror: Ilene Skeen,
                     artist and educator; 2nd Place Award      
       “Photowork 2012, 25th Annual National Juried Photography Exhibit,” Barrett Art Center,
                     Poughkeepsie NY Juror usan Thompson, curator Guggenheim Museum
     “14th National Art Exhibition,” Baker Arts Center, Liberal KS Juror: Carol Fullerton-Samsel      
       “In Your Dreams,” Photoplace Gallery, Middleton VT Juror: Susan Burnstine, Photographer, educator
        “Chowan University National Juried Art Exhibition 2012,” Chowan University Dept. of Visual
                     Art, Murfreesboro NC Juror: Stephanie Doty, Professor, Herron School of Art and Design
       “All Women Juried Art Competition,” Light Space Time On-line Gallery, Specia Recognition      
       “Photospiva 2012,” George A. Spiva Center for the Arts, Joplin, MO Juror: Andrew L. Moore,  
                     Honorable Mention Award
       “Black & White: Absence of Color,” Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis MN Juror: Bevin
                     Bering Dubrowski, Houston Center for Photography Director; Honorable Mention Award
       “Lens 2012, International Juried Photography Exhibition, ” Perspective Fine Art Gallery, Evanston IL  
                     Juror: Catherine Edelman, director Catherine Edelman Photography Gallery
       “Light Sensitive: National Juried Exhibition of Analog Photography,” Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ
                      Juror: Dr. Rebecca Snef, Phoenix Museum Photography Curator
       “Momentum: Commemorating 40 Years of the Women’s Caucus for Art,”        Women’s Caucus for
                         the Art  40th Annual Conference Exhibition, Los Angeles Art Association, Los Angeles, CA 
                         Juror: Rita Gonzalea, Curator of Contemporary Art LACMA
       “10th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition,” Texas Woman’s University, Denton TX
                         Juror: Anne Lyden,Associate Curator, J. Paul Getty Museum, LA, CA      
       “Illusion and Chemistry: The Alternative Process;” Kiernan Gallery, Lexington VA  
                        Juror: Christopher James, educator and author Alternative Process Photography
       “Seascapes” Special Recognition, Light Space and Time Online Gallery,
 
2011:
       “28th Annual 5-State Photography Contest,” Hays Art Center, Hays KS Juror: Angela Faris Belt, Professor
                     Art Institute of Colorado      
       “Hand + Eye: International Competition of Handmade Photography,” Curator’s Choice Gallery, Through
                     This Lens Gallery, Durham, NC. Jurors: Sam Wang, Clemson; Christina Anderson, Montana
                      State Art Department Professor
       “Transferred:Alternative Processes in Photography,” Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria VA
                            Juror: Regina Deluise, Professor, Maryland Institute of Art      
       “Kansas-150 Art Competition, Southwind Gallery, Topeka, KS. Juror: Neil Patterson, Pres. Oil Painters
                      of America, Kristen Hoerth, Editor, Southwest Art Magazine.
       “Focal Point,” Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD Juror: Laurie Snyder, Photography
               Chair,  Maryland Institute of Art
       “Photo Alchemy,”23 Sandy Gallery, Portland OR   Juror: Laura Moya, Photolucida Director      
     “New Works Gallery Online,” Silver Eye Gallery Pittsburgh, PA (2 month rotation)            
         “Lofiography,” Sixt Street Gallery, Vancouver WA
2010:
 “27th Annual Five State Photography Show,” Hays Art Center, Hays KS Juror: Skip Kohloff and
      Lisbeth Neergaard Kohloff   (1st Place Award)  
 “International Juried Photography 2010,” 1212 Gallery, Richmond VA Juror: Dr. Patrick Amsellem,
      Brooklyn Museum of Art
 “A Show of Heads,” Limner Gallery, SlowArt Productions, Hudson NY (Purchase Award)
  “4th Annual Photography Re-Imagined,” Tilt Gallery, Tempe, AZ Juror: Anna Strickland, RISD
        Photography Chair; 3rd Place Award
 “Figurative Expo 2010,” Infinity Gallery Online, “Art Director’s Award”
  “6th Annual Alternative Processes Competition,” SoHo Photo Gallery, NYC Jurors: France Scully Osterman
      and Mark Osterman, George Eastman House  
 “TPS 19: The International Competition,” Texas Photographic Society Juror: Kathryn Ware, Curator
      New Mexico Museum of Art
   “Beyond the Lens,” Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac AZ Juror: Ken Rosenthal, Photographer,
“Award of Excellence” winner
   “Photography Today,” Pacific Art League, Palo Alto CA Juror: Linda Connor, Photographer and Educator;
Juror’s Award, 3rd Place
   “Black, White and All Points In Between,” Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis MN   Juror:
George Slade, Art Critic  
  “12th Annual Photographic Processes Juried Online International Art Exhibition,” Upstream People
Gallery, Omaha NE    
  “River Market Regional Art Exhibition,” Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City MO Juror:
Barbara O’Brien, curator, Kemper Museum of Art;  Juror’s Prize
“2010 CCNY National Photographic Competition,” Camera Club of New York, NY Juror:
            James Casebere: Honorable Mention
“Texas Photographic Society’s 24th Annual Members Only Show 2010,” San Antonio, TX
            Juror: Dr. Clark Baker, Susan mullally, Susan Dunkerley Maguire
“2010 Soho Photo National Competition,” SoHo Photo Gallery, New York NY Juror: Jennifer
Blessing
“Self,” Croft Gallery, Waco TX Juror: Aaron Sacco
   “A Decade of Images, 2000-2010,” Women In Photography International, Honorable Mention
   “Women’s International Juried Photography Exhibit 2010,” 1212 Gallery, Richmond VA 
 Juror: Margaret Salisbury
“VAST 42nd Annual National Visual Arts Exhibition,” Visual Arts Society of Texas, Denton
 Juror: Melissa Miller, Professor of Art, Univ. of Texas
    “Visual Narrative,” Gallery 180, Illinois Institute of Art-Chicago, IL Juror: Chuck Gniec
   “The Human Landscape Juried Exhibit,”  Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY
    “3rd Annual Juried Pinhole Camera Show,” Rayko Photography Center, San Francisco, CA
   “Of Memory, Bone & Myth,” University of North Dakota Art Department, Grand Forks, ND
 Juror: Elijah Gowin, Univ. of MO-KC
   “Photowork ’10,” Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY Juror: Nat Trotman, Guggenheim, NY
   “42nd Annual National Visual Arts Exhibition,” Visual Arts Society of Texas, Denton, TX
Juror: Melissa Miller,  Artist and Art Professor, University of Texas
“Power of Self,” International Exhibition of Self-Portraiture, Artists Wanted, Jurors: Actor Steve
Buscemi, Guggenheim curator Helen Hsu, director Chris Weltz, Flavorpill founder Sascha Lewis
“12th Annual Faces Juried Online International Exhibition,” Upstream People Gallery,
            Special Recognition  
    “Image Attitude Impression,” Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights IL  Juror: Jeffery            
            Bates
“PhotoSpiva 2010,” Spiva Center for the Arts, Joplin, MO Juror: Deborah Klochko,
            Museum for Photographic Arts, San Diego, CA 
“Media Mix National Juried Art Show,” South Shore Art center, Cohasset MA Juror:                
            Keyworth, Fuller Craft Museum                            
 “3rd International Juried Plastic Camera Show,,” RayKo Photo Center, San Francisco, CA         
                “National Juried Art Exhibition 2010,” Chowan University, Murfreesboro NC Juried by           
                                Chowan University Art Faculty
           “2010 Juried Photography Contest,” Tangent Lab Gallery, Wichita, KS Juror; Armon Means                     
               “9th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Competition,” Texas Woman’s Universit Denton TX                          
                                                Juror: Corey Keller, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
                                     “12th National Juried Art Exhibition,” Baker Arts Center, Liberal KS Juror Dan Addington       
                                      “Magic Silver 2010,”Murray State University, Murray KY, Juror: Ken Merfeld commercial      
                                                 magazine photographer, CA
                                     “Art Buzz, The 2010 Collection,” International Juried Art Competition, Art Buzz Magazine,       
        3rd Place Photography
                         “26th Annual Five State Photography Exhibit, Hays Arts Center, Hays KS Juror; Loretta
                                        Young-Gautier, Associate Director Camera Obscura Gallery, Denver                 
              “Altered: National Juried Photography Exhibition,” The Art Gallery, Univeristy of West                
                                     Florida, Pensacola, FL Juror: Tomiko Jones
                         “Self-Portrait Project,” Art House Coop, Brooklyn NY           
        “Alternative Processes: A Traveling Exhibit,” Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio, TX,
                     Options Gallery, Odessa TX; River City Silver, San Antonio TX; and Watson Gallery,
                     Johnson Citym TX   Juror: Christopher James
    “From the Center,” Women’s Caucus for Arts, Chicago, Il Juror:  Lucy Lippard, writer,
      critic, activist, curator
      2009:           
                  “5-State Photography Competition #26,” Hays Arts Center, Hays KS Juror: Loretta                    
                          Young-Gautier
          “National Photography ’09,” Main Street Gallery, Groton NY Juror; Wilka Roig, Roger Smith    
     “Hot New Pics Show,” Center Gallery, Wichita KS                                                                       
     “Fall Art Expo 2009,” Infinity Online Art Gallery, 2nd place Juror: Clayton Price                       
     “Alternative Processes,” Vermont Photography Workplace, Middlebury VT                                  
            Juror: Blue Mitchell, editor, Diffusion Magazine                 
      “Studio West Call to Artists,” Eugene OR (1st place, solo show)                                                
     “5th Annual Alternative Processes Competition,” SoHo Gallery, NY, NY Juror: Robert                
             Schaefer Jr., NY University.
     “Photography Re-Imagined: 3rd Annual Juried Alternative and Historical Process Show,”            
            Tilt Gallery, Phoenix AZ Juror: Jill Enfield
 “11th Annual Painting, Drawing, Photography and Print Juried Online International Art                    Exhibit,” Upstream People Gallery, Omaha NE   Juror: Larry Bradshaw, curator
     “Photo-Alternative: the Past as Future,” Berea Arts Council, Berea KY Juror: Kurt Gohde,         
            3rd place award, Assoc. Professor of Art, Transylvania, University
               “ TPS 18 International Competition,” Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio TX                    
                     Juror: Cig Harvey
            “A Million Little Pictures,” International Documentary Project, Art House Gallery, Atlanta,      
                      Art House Gallery, Sept.-Oct. 2009; Minna Gallery, San Francisco, Jan.-Feb. 2010
                “First Juried Photographic Competition,” Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton VA                        
                     Juror: Ann Shumard
         “Alternative Processes: A Traveling Exhibit,” Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio, TX,
                     Options Gallery, Odessa TX; River City Silver, San Antonio TX; and Watson Gallery,
                     Johnson Citym TX   Juror: Christopher James
                 “Self-Portrait: Silver Eye at 30,” Silver Eye Photography Center, Pittsburg, PA                        
               “Water Juried Competition,” Vermont Photography Workplace, Middlebury, VT                             
             “PX3: 2009 Prix de la Photographie, Paris, France   Honorable Mention                                      
               “PhotoKansas,” Warehouse 414, Topeka KS Curator: Bob Swain                                  
                “Contemporary Photograph: A National Juried Exhibition,” Shy Rabbit Gallery,                          
                     Pagosa Springs, CO; Juror Michael Coffee
                 “In Your Dreams,”Pen & Brush Gallery, NYC; Juror Dr. Ed Sullivan, New York Univ.             
                 “36th National Juried Photography Exhibition,” Larson Gallery, Yakima WA; Juror:                  
                     Ellen Garvens, Univ. of Washington
                 “4th Annual Juried Art Exhibit,” Katharine Butler Gallery, Sarasota FL Juror: Roy Slade,         
                     Former Director Corcoran Gallery of Art, Cranbrook Art Museum
                “Artists and Models,” studio2gallery, Austin TX Juror: Rick Fink                                  
               “White Black and Shades of Gray,”
               “Art into Life/Life into Art,” Pen and Brush, New York, NY Juror: Midori Yoshimoto, New     
                     Jersey City University Art Historian
            “Multiplicity,” Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL Juror: Barbara Cooper                    
            “Krappy Kamera XI Juried International Photography Show” SoHo Gallery, NYC Juror:             
                     Brian Paul Clamp; Best of Show Award
               “PhotoSpiva 2009,” Spiva Center for Arts, Joplin MO   Juror: Jim Stone                                  
           “The Human Canvas,” Center for Fine Arts Photography, Ft. Collins, CO Juror: Suzette              
                     Troche-Stapp
               “The Nude In Contemporary Art Juried Exhibition,” A.D.Gallery, UNC Pembroke, NC               
2008:
 “Idea of Self,” C enter for Fine Art Photography, Ft. Collins, CO Juror: Susan Zadeh                               
           “11th Annual All Media International Online Juried Art Exhibit,” Upstream People Gallery,          
                     Omaha, NE Juror: Larry Bradshaw, Special Recognition Award
               “12 Annual National Juried Competition,” Gallery West,  Alexanderia VA Juror: Joey                     
                     Manlapaz, Corcoran College Art & Design
                         “Baker Arts Center 11th Juried Competition,” Baldwin City KS Juror: Scott A. Schields,              
                                    Crocker Museum, Sacremento CA 3rd Place Award
           “Alternative Processes: A Traveling Exhibit,” Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio, TX,
                     Options Gallery, Odessa TX; River City Silver, San Antonio TX; and Watson Gallery,
                     Johnson Citym TX   Juror: Christopher James
                “Women in Photography International Juried Competition,” WIPI, Honorable Mention,
            Jurors:   Karen Sinsheimer(Santa Barbara Museum of Art), Jessica Johnson
            (Eastman House), Stephen Perloff (Photo Review), Steve Zeinfman (Rush Creek Edts)
“5-State Photography Competition #25,” Hays Arts Center (Hays KS) Juror GaryMark Smith           
                        “Plates to Pixels Internation Exhibition,” Pacific Northwest Center for Photography,                               
Portland OR Juror: Christina Z. Anderson
“24th Annual Juried Art Show,” Costal Arts League Museum, Half Moon Bay, CA                       
            Juror: Jerry Emanuel; Shirley Zynda Photography Award
 “Ad Astra Per Aspera 2008,” Kansas and Kansas City Art & Design Faculty Exhibit,                    
University of Kansas Art & Design Gallery, Lawrence KS Jurors: Shawn
Bitters and Dr. Royce Smith
“North American Graduate Art Survey International 2008,” University of Minnesota,                
            Minneapolis MN Juror: Christopher Atkins
              “Juried Exhibition 2008,” Gallery Saintonge, Missoula, MT Juror: Rafael Chacon                    
                     Juror’s Choice Award      
           “National Photography ’08,” Main Street Gallery, Groton NY Juror: Andrea Inselmann             
           “Snap to Grid,” Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Los Angeles, CA                           
        “The Invisible Age,” RayKo Gallery, San Francisco, CA Juror: Jan Potts                                       
                 “21st Annual McNeese National Works on Paper,” McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA               
                        Juror: Elizabeth Dunbar, ArtHouse
              “Plains Song Review Art Gallery,” University of Nebraska Center for Great                       
                        Plains Studies, Juror: Katie Sisneros
       “5-State Photography Competition #24,” Hays Arts Center (Hays KS) Juror Greg Cradick                
                “Convergence,” Kansas State Graduate Student Spring Art Exhibit, KSU, Manhattan KS               
2007:
                 “Collective,” Kansas State Graduate Student Fall Art Exhibit, KSU, Manhattan KS               
                “Kansas Public Radio Listener Art Show,” Kansas Public Radio, Lawrence KS, Juried                       
           “Back to the Table,” Mulvane Art Museum Invitational Exhibition, Topeka KS                        
“Sun Pictures to Megapixels” Williamsburg Art and Historical Center (Brooklyn, NY)                       
Jurors: Steve Danzig, Lyle Rexer, New York Times
                “GSOVA Witness II,“Kansas State Graduate Spring Art Exhibit, KSU, Manhattan KS               
           “In-fences Photographic Exhibition,” Winfield Arts & Humanities Council, Winfield KS              
2006:
           “Art for the Holidays,” Collective Gallery, Topeka KS                                                                 
           “5-State Photography Competition #23,” Hays Arts Cente , Hays, Kansas
                      Juror: Dan Burkholder, Arlington TX
          “GSOVA Witness,“Kansas State Graduate Fall Exhibit, KSU, Manhattan KS                       
            “Associates Salon of 2006,” Collective Gallery, Topeka KS                                       
                “PhotoSpiva National 2006,” Spiva Arts Center, Joplin, MO; Juror: Keith Carter                           
“5-State Photography Competition 2006,” Hays Arts Center (Hays, Kansas)                                   
Juror: Marsea Wynn, Denver CO
“Plains Song Review Exhibit,” Center for Great Plains Studies (Lincoln, Nebraska)                                    Juror, Mary Kate McCarney
 2005:
                “PhotoSpiva Nat. 2005,” Spiva Arts Center, Joplin, MO; Jurors: Robert & Shana ParkeHarrison  
“5-State Photography Competition 2005,” Hays Arts Center (Hays, Kansas)                                   
     Juror: Keith Davis, Hallmark Collection, Kansas City, Missouri
 “Plains Song Review Exhibit,” Center for Great Plains Studies (Lincoln, Nebraska)                                               Juror, Mary Kate McCarney.
“Alternative Processes Traveling Exhibit,” Texas Photographic Society (San Antonio)                       
 Juror: Christopher James, Art Institute of Boston; 3 Yr. Tour, Including: Jacksonville, San Antonio
 2004:
 “Photospiva National 2004,” Spiva Arts Center, Joplin, MO;                                           
 Juror: Theresa Mulligan, Ph.D.
 2003:
“Associative Artists of the Collective,” Collective Gallery, Topeka, Kansas
“Tea Time,” Women in Photography International, Los Angeles                                                      
 Juror: Camelia Butler, MOC A; International Tour
“SCP Members Gallery,” 3 Member Exhibition, Kansas City, Missouri                                               
 Juror: Mackenzie Massman, Sprint Corporation, Art Collection Registrar
"5-State Photography Competition,” Hays Arts Center, Hays, Kansas                                           
 Juror: R. Skip Kohloff, Colorado Photographic Arts Center (4th place)
“Sweet Charity,” Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka, Kansas                  &n
© 2017 Marydorsey Wanless. All Rights Reserved. Powered by VisualServer™